schedule and location
Home
Program
Inscription and financial support
List of participants
Practical informations
Organizers
The reception of participants will take place in the building Braconnier (department of Mathematics). Map of science park of La Doua

School on moving boundaries (Amphi of "physique nucléaire", building Dirac, Science park of la Doua, Univ Lyon 1):

Monday:
10h00-11h00 : Welcome and Coffee
11h00-13h00 : Y. Giga "Discontinuous viscosity solutions and vertical singuar diffusion"
13h15-14h30: Lunch
14h30-16h30 : S. Osher "Bregman iteration, inverse scale space, cartoon/texture decomposition, recovery of signal from "noise" and other new techniques in PDE based image restoration."
16h30-17h00 : Coffee Break
17h00-19h00 : T. Souganidis "Homogenization in random environments"


Tuesday:
10h30-11h00 : Coffee
11h00-13h00 : Y. Giga "Discontinuous viscosity solutions and vertical singuar diffusion"
13h00-14h30: Lunch
14h30-16h30 : S. Osher "Bregman iteration, inverse scale space, cartoon/texture decomposition, recovery of signal from "noise" and other new techniques in PDE based image restoration."
16h30-17h00 : Coffee Break
17h00-19h00 : T. Souganidis "Homogenization in random environments"


Workshop on moving boundaries  (Amphi of "centre de calcul", building IN2P3, Science park of la Doua, Univ Lyon 1):

Wednesday
10h00-10h45 : Welcome at building Braconnier and Coffee at building IN2P3
10h45 : Start of the workshop
11h00-12h00 : T. Souganidis "Homogenization for moving fronts"
12h00-13h00 : P. Cermelli "Non crystallographic motion of a dislocation as a fine mixture of rectilinear paths". Abstract


13h00-14h30 : Lunch
14h30-15h30 : S. Osher "Level Set Methods and Applications". Abstract
15h30-16h30 : A. Chambolle "Convergence of algorithms for the anisotropic or crystalline curvature flow". Abstract
16h30-17h00 : Coffee Break
17h00-18h00 : Short communications
    17h00-17h30 : R. Ferretti : "Recent advances on large time-step schemes for Mean Curvature Motion"
    17h30-18h00 : E. Carlini : "A Convergene Finite Difference scheme and a Non Monotone Fast Marching Scheme for a Hamilton Jacobi equation modeling dislocation dynamics"



Thursday
10h30-11h00 : Coffee
11h00-12h00 : Y. Giga "Faceted crystals grown from solution -- a Stefan type problem with a singular interfacial energy". Slides
12h00-13h00 : M. Schatzman "Moving boundaries without maximum principle"
13h00-14h30 : Lunch
14h30-15h30 : G. Bellettini "On gradient flows on some nonconvex functionals in one dimension"
15h30-16h30 : A. Garroni "A variational model for dislocations". Abstract
16h30-17h00 : Coffee Break
17h00-18h30 : Short communications :
    17h00-17h30 : T. Ohtsuka :
    17h30-18h30 : C. Marchi : "Dislocation dynamics with boundary conditions"

20h00 : Conference dinner


Friday
10h30-11h00 : Coffee
11h00-12h00 : M. Novaga "Mean curvature flow with a discontinuous driving force."
12h00-13h00 : J. L. Vazquez "Free boundaries and fast diffusion. Three applications"
13h00-14h30 : Lunch